Close

21 November, 2018

Roman Roads of Iberia

If you think this would make a cool poster, you can get a high-res, print-worthy PDF for $9!      

This map was a blast to make. I chose to follow the Antonine Itinerary more strictly, which meant that I had to deal with many parallel lines. This forced me to go out of my comfort zone with a new design, but I think it looks good in the end.

“Line number” generally corresponds to the iter number in the Antonine Itinerary. The following line numbers do not match the Antonine Itinerary: ix, xiii, xv, and any number above xxxiv. The reason for this is that a couple of Antonine routes were ambiguous and not easily placed on a map, while a few important routes were missing for which there is archaeological evidence. I excluded those “broken” Antonine routes and included important missing ones, assigning them numbers.

Once again Pelagios and Stanford Orbis were a huge help. Big thank you to Pau De Soto for providing me with shapefile data on the Antonine Itinerary in Hispania and Lusitania, which I was able to use to help me sketch out the map.

Fixes

Versio II.III:

  • Minor alignments/adjustments
  • Added modern place names for Brevis and Aquae Quintinae
  • Fixed loose label for Brigantium (A Coruña)
  • Changed modern name for Sebelaci from Villarreal (Castilian spelling) to Vila-Real (Catalan spelling)
  • Fixed modern location of Ildum (La Torre d’en Doménec)
  • Replaced Victoriacum with Suessatium

Versio II.IV:

  • Renamed Palantia on Line XXIV to “Palantia II” to prevent confusion with the station on line XXVII
  • Moved Brigantium-Portus Blendium sea connection slightly down so that it maintains the proper margin from the border
  • Renamed “Emerita Augusta” to “Augusta Emerita”, since the latter name was more commonly used
  • Titulcia is most likely present-day Móstoles, according to the most recent scholarship. I have changed the modern name accordingly.

Versio II.V:

  • Added modern place names for cities on line xxxv (I guess the file didn’t save the last time I did it…)

Leave a Reply

34 Comments on "Roman Roads of Iberia"

avatar
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Elisa
Guest

Los romanos eran sumamente prácticos y sabían lo que se hacían. Sus obras de infraestructura e ingeniería siguen siendo en muchos casos la base de las actuales, y ésto es una muestra.

Andreu
Guest

No se parece en nada a la red actual, de lo contrario todas las vías saldrían de Complutum y estarían medio incomunicadas entre ellas… xD

Dominique PIOLLET
Guest

Very interesting. There’s a little (but significant) mistake in the French translation: “VIES ROMANES D’IBERIA (“Romanic Lives of Iberia”) should be written VOIES ROMAINES D’IBÉRIE

Alberto
Guest

In northwest is writted “tarraconensis”. And where is Gallaecia?

Alfonso
Guest

I think there’s a mistake with lines XXVII and XXXIV. Both have Palantia in diferent positions. One is translated correctly as Palencia, the other one is said to be Santas Marta

derrotista
Guest

Asido = Medina Sidonia

Asier
Guest

Hacía el siglo II, entre Veleia y Vindeleia tal vez debería estar Deóbriga, en la actual Arce (Miranda de Ebro)

Emeterio
Guest

It’s disputed if Iptuci near Obulco is the current Baena or Martos. Anyway there is no doubt about Tucci between Italica and Onoba not been related whith Martos, but with Tejada la Nueva.

Iván
Guest

Great great map, congratulations. Looking for accuracy, let me say Romans didn’t adopted the Greek toponym “Iberia”, they coined the term “Hispania” from the very beginning. I mean the use of the term “Iberia” in the Roman context is kind of anachronism. IMO the most accurate title for your map would be “Roman roads of Hispania” or even better “Roman roads in Hispania”.

Bistio
Guest

¿Está Palma y no Pollentia? Vale que es la peninsula pero ya que sale con rutas maritimas digo yo que…

qwert22
Guest

Why Oceanus Gallicus instead Oceanus Cantabricus?
comment image

Jesus
Guest

Hi

The “roman” city of Augustobriga isn’t Puente del Arzobispo.
Actually, Augustobriga is located in “Bohonal de Ibor”, under water of Valdecañas reservoir.
While was on surface, Augustobriga was named “Talavera la Vieja”

Best regards

Guillermo Fabregat Bastida
Guest
Guillermo Fabregat Bastida

I think, there is a fight between Cabanes (first one) and Vilanova de Alcolea for placing Ildum, why Torre en Domenech?
I usually run this way and like to know about it.

Guillermo Fabregat Bastida
Guest
Guillermo Fabregat Bastida

I think there is a fight between Cabanes (historically first) and Villanova de Alcolea for placing Ildum. Why Torre en Domenech?
I usually run this path and I like to know about it.

javier
Guest

La via que que venia de la Galia (por Somoporto en los pirineos) y la que venia de Huesca (Osca) se juntaban en Concilio, (por eso tiene ese nombre), localidad de Murillo de Gallego.

xavier
Guest

Hi, awesome job. Just two corrections about modern names: l’Ampollat must be l’Ampolla (without final T) and in Sant Vincenç de Calders is Vicenç (without cental n). Thnks!

Juan
Guest

I think there is a misprint: Vareia/Carea should be Vareia/Varea. The ‘C’ and ‘V’ are near in the keyboard. Good work anyway!

Roberto
Guest

Perceiana in Extremadura, You have “Placeholder”. Change it with “Villafranca de los Barrios”

Monty
Guest

A little fix:
Mistake with the label (Placeholder) of “Agatucci”. The actual name is Alicún de Ortega and maybe his roman name was Acatucci (with c instead g). It’s in the South, near Granada and Acci (Guadix).

Balhissay 2-15
Guest

Hi.
Great map, I find you did a good job putting all the paths and the present names of the places.
Anyway, the name of the village where “Aquis Querquennis” is located is “Porto Quintela”
Greetings,
L

Pazous
Guest

Perceiana (entre Emérita Augusta e Itálica) tiene un pequeño error en su forma en moderna…

Vaaceo
Guest

PaLLantia, not Palantia for both stations.
Thanks for the effort.

Andreu
Guest
I think Sucro corresponds to Albalat de la Ribera (or simply Albalat), but it’s discussed and some say it was in Alzira, Sueca or Cullera. Anyway, there ain’t any town called Raval. A “raval” (ca) or “arrabal” (es) is a kind of suburb, typical in islamic iberian urbanism. Nowadays they subsist in some cities as the name of a district… and the nearest to Sucro I found is part of the actual Xàtiva (Sætabis). Also, I thought Via Agusta went to Carthago Nova and then back to Saltigi. But in this case I lean to rely on you, it seems… Read more »
Matt
Guest

This is a great map.
#applause

Javier
Guest

I found in the map that the over Iliturgi is Villargordo but it sholud be Mengíbar. For some time it has been a discussion if it was at Andújar or Mengíbar but seems that last news put it in the last of this two locations. You can follow this link: https://www.google.es/amp/s/elpais.com/cultura/2018/11/21/actualidad/1542825499_990365.amp.html